.

East Hampton's Head School Bus Driver Resigns

Joel Freedman, the district's head bus driver, will take a lesser position, amidst suspensions in the transportation department.

Joel Freedman, the East Hampton School District's head bus driver, resigned amidst a difficult month for the transportation department, though he will remain with the department, The East Hampton Press reported.

A total of five transportation employees have been suspended — three bus drivers and two mechanics, according to the school board's agendas.

The board accepted Freedman's resignation without any further discussion at its meeting on Tuesday, The Press said. He will serve as the interim head bus driver until someone else is appointed to the position. Freedman will then be appointed a bus driver.

Two bus drivers were suspended on Feb. 1, and another three transportation employees were suspended on Feb. 15. The board voted to approve the three suspensions on Tuesday, as well.

Superintendent Rich Burns has only described the suspensions as "personnel/workplace matters" that did not impede student safety.

1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 11:24 AM
When 5 people are simultaneously suspended, that is not a personal matter. We have a right to know what is going on. Now the head bus driver resigns. Demand transparency, we have a right to know!
Glen Divo March 07, 2013 at 11:53 AM
This is all they told us.... don't we have a right to know? Parents are threatening to pull their kids out and homeschool or private school... and others are foregoing the bus. Dear Parents and Staff: As you may have learned, two of our school district transportation employees were suspended as of February 1, 2013. On February 15, 2013, an additional 3 transportation department employees were suspended. I want to assure that this action has no bearing on the past or current operational safety of our buses; nor is it related to any interactions between our students and our transportation staff. The issues relate to personnel/workplace matters. I am not at liberty to comment further relating to the specifics of these “employee issues,” but rest assured that the District’s actions have no connection to our students or instructional staff. As this is an ongoing investigation, the District will keep you apprised of any new developments which we are legally able to share. I thank you for your understanding and patience. Sincerely, RICHARD J. BURNS Superintendent of Schools
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 12:11 PM
ALL parents need to demand to know what is happening at "our school". BOYCOTT THE BUSES!!! Be good to keep those diesel hogs off the road for a while anyway. To hell with anyone's privacy, the kids come first!!!
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 12:59 PM
Anyone file the FOIL request yet...?
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 01:33 PM
Also, when you accept a job working with children, you must be aware that people may at some point have questions for you. You should be willing to be questioned and be prepared to give a reasonable answer. We, the parents, are not interested in anyone's dirty laundry. However, is it reasonable for anyone to expect us to not be curious as to why a mass suspension is taking place. Who's right is it to decide that we don't need to know, because we do. In fairness, it could be some trivial matter that would be of no interest, problem is we don't know...
bernette March 07, 2013 at 02:35 PM
sometimes it not how upset we are about losing workers , if you would just relized they had to do this to make our students safer that shoud be enough, like me i love to hear the gossip but at this point its not nessecery and we need to keep our schools safe and secure , and make sure the workers are safe too they keep our kid safe on these roads , so lets stop finding out the bad in this and lets keep our kids safe , with respectfull drivers , and boss
repetitioneditor March 07, 2013 at 02:39 PM
It says until twice in this article. Fix that please!
quitbitchin March 07, 2013 at 02:50 PM
Jason G stop it
Robin C. Conklin March 07, 2013 at 02:51 PM
It must be upsetting if they won't reveal what it is ...
nick March 07, 2013 at 02:55 PM
You know quitbitch is right
nick34 March 07, 2013 at 02:56 PM
HE REALLY IS!!!!
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 03:12 PM
At quitbitchin, quit hidin... When it comes to my child, I'll bitch all I want!
lorijmarsden@aol.com March 07, 2013 at 03:42 PM
My daughter told me that she heard that the suspensions were the result of certain drivers playing loud rap music on the bus. Her driver has done that for years......she has had a substitute driver for awhile.
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 03:44 PM
I hear what you are saying bernette, but how do you know this was done to make our students safer? When it comes to our children, I humbly suggest that we should not be satisfied to assume anything. As I said above, I don't care about " finding out the bad ". Just be nice to know if this was a disciplinary decision, financial decision or whatever...
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 03:46 PM
@ nick and nick34, if they are in fact different people. You forgot to fill in your last names...
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 03:47 PM
Quitbitchin ain't right, he's HIDING
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 07, 2013 at 03:48 PM
Voice your opinions, acknowledge others, and move on...!
joe hammer March 07, 2013 at 03:56 PM
This Whole thing is so stupid! One of the school board members freind just hired seems to be an untouchable there! I have a large company no one wants to sit and have dinner with each other but they get along! If a bad egg comes along they and myself fry it not leave it in the shell!
joe hammer March 07, 2013 at 04:06 PM
TAX PAYERS OF EAST HAMPTON PLEASE WATCH THIS CARFULLY ALOT OF INSIDE WORK BEING DONE BEHIND CLOSED DOORS AND FAVORS YOU ARE TOLD ABOUT!!! NO CHILDREN ARE IN DANGER AT ALL INVESTAGATE SOME OF THE THINGS THAT CAN CAUSE HARM TO THE CHILDREN THAT THE SCHOOL AND BOARD ARE NOT TALKING ABOUT!!!!!!!
joe hammer March 07, 2013 at 04:20 PM
TAX PAYERS WATCH THIS ONE!!!
Bonacburger March 16, 2013 at 02:58 PM
Yup, this is nothing more than dirty politics and real troublemakers are still driving your kids and sitting on your school board. It will all come out when the law suits start. This witch hunt being run by a bully that is using her position to help her friends get jobs. There is a driver that wears ear plugs on the bus, still working There is a driver that sits on Cedar street and smokes on the bus, still working There are drivers that dont do their safety checks, still driving There is a driver the speeds on the Sunrise, still driving A driver called in sick and went on vacation, still driving This thing is rotten from the top down and the people that actually follow the rules and do their jobs are being harrased for the personal gain of others. The only winners will be the lawyers.
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 16, 2013 at 04:01 PM
Well put bonacburger
1/2 n 1/2, 2 sugars March 16, 2013 at 04:02 PM
And congratulations to all who use their real names...
jerry March 16, 2013 at 10:14 PM
That is the truth Bonacburger!! That is just the tip of the iceberg.! Jason hats off to the people who use their real names, hopefully your name will appear on the ballot for school board you have my vote!!! Just wondering why a certain select few are able to act like untouchables and others fear their jobs? One of the employees even told other bus drivers ,from other districts, " I got these people released from their jobs." by the way this person was diciplined for starting roomers a short time ago. Who can I contact to get a job??
jerry March 19, 2013 at 01:26 AM
So True Tim!!! TAX PAYERS BEWARE !!! You voted for this group who chose this superintendent ! The group of people in the transportation department all got along just great until one person, who is disliked other places also, came and caused all sorts of headaches and broken freindships. Not sure how a school district operates but in my years of working my bosses look at the whole picture and than they fix it. How are our children to learn good from bad! HOPE ALL US TAXPAYERS IN EHUFSD LOOK AT THIS CLOSELY AND SEE WHO WE DO NOT WANT RUNNING OUR SCHOOLS!!!!! MORE AFTER TUESDAYS BOARD MEETING HOPE TO SEE YOU THERE!!!
jerry March 20, 2013 at 12:17 AM
This And all other school districts need to be accountable for the actions they take!! TO MANY OF US TAX PAYERS HAVE NO BACKBONES TO GO AGAINST HIGHER UPS!!! I THINK IF I ASK A QUESTION , AS A TAX PAYER ' I DESERVE AN ANSWER !NOT UNABLE TO SPEEK ON THIS MATTER. THAT IN MY EYES AND POCKET SAYS GUILTY ON THE SCHOOL OF WRONG DOING!! AND WHY ALL THE NO COMMENTS BY OTHER PEOPLE IN TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT WERE THEY TOLD IF THEY DO THEY MAY LOSE THEIR JOBS!! FREEDOM OF SPEACH !! USE IT OR LOSE IT!!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »