Arts & Entertainment
Pierson, Ross Students Take Home Teenys
Pierson student earns Outstanding Performance Award for her role in 'Funny Girl.'
Pierson's Rebecca Dwoskin took home an Outstanding Performance award for her role in 'Funny Girl,' and five more Pierson students and one from Ross were recognized for their roles as stage managers. From Pierson, Jennifer Hall, Rae LaBorne, Shelly Matthers, Zoe Vatash and Kerrie Villa were recognized, and from Ross, Solomon Polshek.
“I've loved being part of the 10th and 11th years," Morgan Vaughan, Teeny Awards coordinator, said. "As for arts education, it’s much more valuable than many give it credit. Hard work, commitment, community, support, and never settling for just okay are only the beginning of the values a theatrical production instills in its players."
Local students and lead performers nominated included Yori Johnson, for lead actor in a comedy for East Hampton High School's, "Pygmalion," and Julia Tyson, for lead actress in a comedy, also for East Hampton's "Pygmalion," and Emily Hinz, for lead actress in a musical for Pierson's "Funny Girl."
Also nominated were Aubrey Jowers, for best supporting actor in a drama for Ross School's performance of "One Acts: The Sin Eater," Maria Popova, for supporting actress in a drama for Ross' performance of "One Acts: The Sin Eater," Abigail Gianis, for supporting actress in a comedy for Pierson's "Hurry Up and Wait," Denise Mulenga for supporting actress in a comedy for Ross' "One Acts: No Dogs Allowed," and Denis Hartnet for supporting actor in a musical for "Funny Girl."
Find out what's happening in East Hamptonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Highlights of the event included performances from this year's productions from the 17 participating high schools from across the East End; Bonnie Grice served as master of ceremonies.
And the winners are:
Find out what's happening in East Hamptonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
DRAMA
Lead Actor in a Drama
Brian Rocha, Eastport-South Manor, "Inherit the Wind"
Lead Actress in a Drama
Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, "Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Supporting Actor in a Drama
Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, "Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Supporting Actress in a Drama
Danielle Allen, McGann-Mercy, "Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
COMEDY
Lead Actor in a Comedy
Sean Mannix, Shoreham-Wading River, "Don’t Drink the Water"
Lead Actress in a Comedy
Rachel Rienecker, Westhampton Beach, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Jack Vicari, Westhampton Beach, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Gwyn Foley, Mattituck, "Are Teachers Human?"
MUSICAL
Lead Actor in a Musical
John Coyne, Longwood, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
Lead Actress in a Musical
Emily Hinz, Pierson, "Funny Girl"
Supporting Actor in a Musical
Matthew Drinkwater, Greenport, "Guys & Dolls"
Supporting Actress in a Musical
Lea Giambruno, Shelter Island, "Legally Blonde"
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Rebecca Dwoskin, Pierson, "Funny Girl"
JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant special recognition. This year, the recipient is The Greek Chorus from Shelter Island’s "Legally Blonde."
CHOREOGRAPHY – TIE
Megan McGuinness and Jennifer Navarrete, Eastport-South Manor, "The Music Man"
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, "The Wiz"
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Longwood, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
PLAYBILL/POSTER ART
Amanda Tomasello, Eastport-South Manor, "Inherit the Wind"
STAGE MANAGEMENT RECOGNITION
Mariah Brengel, Shoreham-Wading River
Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach
Ian Byrne, McGann-Mercy
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy
Helen Chen, Mattituck
Jaclyn Conway, Southold-Greenport Co-Production
Jaclyn Conway, Southold
Emily Fey, Center Moriches
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck
Jennifer Hall, Pierson
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River
Kyra McAlary, Eastport-South Manor
Rae LaBorne, Pierson
Shelly Matthers, Pierson
Scott McVetty, Center Moriches
Kevin O’Brien, Center Moriches
Anne O’Rourke, Mattituck
Solomon Polshek, Ross
Christine Seppala, Longwood
Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead
Zoë Vatash, Pierson
Kerrie Vila, Pierson
Sean Walden, Greenport
Rachel Williams, Riverhead
TECHNICAL DESIGN RECOGNITION
Savannah Calderale, Southold, "Grease" Set Design
Denis Hartnett, Pierson, "Funny Girl" Set Design
Shane Hennessey, Pierson, "Funny Girl" Lighting Design
Catherine Penn, Westhampton Beach, "Arsenic and Old Lace" and "Footloose" Costume Design
Daniel Lilley, Longwood, "M*A*S*H*" Lighting Design
INNOVATIONS IN THEATRE EDUCATION
This award recognizes the efforts of a school that goes above and beyond to support exceptional theatre arts education. This year, Bridgehampton High School was recognized for its production of "A Night on Broadway: A Musical Revue," which was a non-book musical written, performed and produced by its students and volunteer staff.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.